WHY USE A
MIGRATION AGENT?


WHICH VISA IS
RIGHT FOR YOU?

FREQUENTLY
ASKED QUESTIONS


USEFUL LINKS
Living in Australia
Migration Links
NEWSLETTERS

ABOUT US

 



 


Any person who is not an Australian Citizen and wishes to travel to or stay in Australia on a temporary or permanent basis must obtain a visa.

There are around 150 different Australian visas and each has its own set of requirements that you must meet to be eligible.

A summary of some of the requirements of some of these visa types are listed below.

By completing our Online Assessment we can help you determine which visa type is right for you.

Skilled Visa Requirements
  • Under 45 years of age on application
  • Have strong English language skills
  • Post-secondary qualifications such as a University Degree, a two year Diploma or trade qualification
  • Able to nominate an occupation on the Skilled Occupations List (SOL)
  • At least 12 months work experience in a skilled occupation within the 24 months prior to making an application
  • Able to meet health and character requirements

Partner Visa Requirements

Partner Visa
  • Married or in a defacto relationship (may be same sex) with an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand Citizen
  • Able to prove your relationship is genuine and continuing
  • Able to meet health and character requirements
Fiance Visa
  • Living outside Australia
  • Engaged to an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand Citizen
  • Wanting to marry within 9 months of being granted the visa.
  • Able to meet health and character requirements

Temporary Work Visa Requirements
  • Have an employer willing to sponsor you for a skilled position
  • Have skills, qualifications, experience and an employment background which match those required for the position
  • Able to achieve an average band score of 5 across the four test components in an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test
  • Able to meet the health and character requirements

Student Visa Requirements
  • Accepted for full-time study in a CRICOS registered course
  • You must have sufficient funds to cover your tuition, travel and living expenses while in Australia
  • You may have to prove your English language ability
  • Able to meet health and character requirement

Parent Visa Requirements
  • Be a parent of a child who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible NZ citizen
  • Your child must be settled in Australia for at least 2 years & must sponsor you
  • At least half of your children must live permanently in Australia, or you must have more children living permanently in Australia than in any other single country
  • Able to meet health and character tests

Business Visa Requirements
  • Able to demonstrate an overall successful business career
  • Usually be under 55 years of age
  • Have a genuine and realistic commitment to set up a new business or participate in an existing business, maintain a substantial ownership interest, participate in the day to day management of the business, and make decisions which will affect the overall direction and performance of the business which will benefit Australia.
  • Able to meet certain financial requirements prior to applying for the visa and after being granted the visa
  • Able to meet health and character requirements








HOME | ABOUT US | LIVING IN AUSTRALIA | MIGRATION LINKS | TESTIMONIALS | FAQ | MARA Code of Conduct | DISCLAIMER |